Login | Register


All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:46 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:31 pm 
SAGA Trooper

Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 7:55 pm
Posts: 24
Anyone else getting a "Your grahics card cannot support advanced features like trees and grass" message before logging in, then lots of white squares when you're logged into a nation, unless you set the trees and grass to none on the sliders in options?

I just started getting it today - just want to know if it's a fault with my computer or a wider one.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:34 pm 
Silverlode Interactive
Silverlode Interactive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 199
Is this an Intel graphics card?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:45 pm 
SAGA Trooper

Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 7:55 pm
Posts: 24
no an Nvidia GEForce GT460 - unless that's stopped working for some reason, but Device manager shows it as working.

I also have an Intel one (Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000)but i didn't change the settings on which i was using.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:51 pm 
Silverlode Interactive
Silverlode Interactive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 9:35 am
Posts: 199
Something has changed recently with video card drivers, making them not work with our old shaders. The only think I can do is recommend you contact your video card manufacturer until I can get around to updating our shaders.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:54 pm 
SAGA Trooper

Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 7:55 pm
Posts: 24
Ok - thanks a lot for the replies Ayrik - will try that and if it doesn't work i'll just keep advanced lighting, trees and grass off for now.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:20 pm 
SAGA Team Member
SAGA Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:39 pm
Posts: 52
If after following the above steps provided by Ayrik you are still having this problem, please contact me and i will be able to troubleshoot your problem at a deeper level. You can reach me by replying here, or messaging me directly.

_________________
~Deszeraeth


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:04 pm 
SAGA Team Member
SAGA Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:39 pm
Posts: 52
Moving this issue to general support for easier lookup by members of the community and staff.

_________________
~Deszeraeth


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 1:49 am 
SAGA Trooper

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:32 pm
Posts: 30
I remember having some difficulties with my graphics in SAGA years ago. If I remember correctly, I had to go into my graphics card control panel and set either ansiotropic filtering or anti-aliasing to application-controlled. My graphics card was trying to force SAGA to run one of those at a setting that wasn't compatible with SAGA. I may have ended up turning one of those off in the SAGA game settings as well.

There used to be a sticky thread I created in the SAGA forums for troubleshooting graphics issues. I wish that thread was still around.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron